Product Drawing for a new Product!

  • Trạng thái: Closed
  • Giải thưởng: $28
  • Các bài thi đã nhận: 19
  • Người thắng cuộc: manpreetsingh009

Tóm tắt cuộc thi

Hello, I am working on creating a new product and I need a product drawing for my manufacturers. I have the concept and the details and just need someone who can turn this into an accurate product drawing.

Item: Metal Match

I have included a drawing of the item I would like made and a picture of the item that this is based off of.

Component 1 - Main base of the match. It will have two notches running vertically on the match where the magnesium strips will be attached with super glue. The bottom section will have threads on it and a hollow inside. The top hole will be threaded and then give way to a recess to hold the lighter fluid.

Component 2 - Threaded cap, also hollow on the inside - this will be to hold replacement parts for the match

Component 3 - this is the match itself. It is meant to be hollow on the inside with a metal flint that runs down the middle - on either side of the flint, there should be two small slots that the wick will slide into.

All of the specs in my drawing are preliminary and are not exact. This is to get a feel for size and shape of the item. If you need specifics - you can ask me anything!

Các kĩ năng được đề xuất

Phản hồi của người thuê

“Excellent all-around. He was the winner of our contest and his work throughout the 3 week contest of improving and innovating is much appreciated. Would definitely hire again.”

Hình ảnh hồ sơ InfiniteProducts, United States.

Những bài dự thi tốt nhất dự cuộc thi này

Xem nhiều bài dự thi hơn

Bảng thông tin công khai

  • manpreetsingh009
    manpreetsingh009
    • cách đây 2 năm

    Hello sir, can you please select the winner .

    • cách đây 2 năm
  • kctcmadanpur
    kctcmadanpur
    • cách đây 2 năm

    Thanx for extending

    • cách đây 2 năm
  • InfiniteProducts
    Người tổ chức Cuộc thi
    • cách đây 2 năm

    We have extended this contest for 5 days!

    • cách đây 2 năm
  • InfiniteProducts
    Người tổ chức Cuộc thi
    • cách đây 2 năm

    One thing that we think may be most economical is to make the thread of the match head wider - even make the body of the match .8 or .9" in diameter, although as narrow as possible from .75" to larger. The match head (the knurled portion) would have to be redesigned. A slightly larger grip in both diameter and length.

    • cách đây 2 năm
  • InfiniteProducts
    Người tổ chức Cuộc thi
    • cách đây 2 năm

    We have just found an issue with our design. Currently, the internal volume is about 1/2 of what we want it to be in the main component. It is 1.6" deep currently and has about a .3" internal diameter. We can't have the thread at top be too much bigger because of the design, but we would like the internal hole to be larger (around .45"-.5"). If anyone can post a design that solves this problem, and that our machinist can follow through on - this will be very important in our final decision.

    One option would be to have it open at the bottom (just above the threaded compartment) as a screw on/screw off portion that accesses the body of the match.

    The other option would be to make the match slightly larger or wider. We look forward to your input

    • cách đây 2 năm
    1. jaco01
      jaco01
      • cách đây 2 năm

      Sir,
      what will be a material of the match? Is there possibility for an interference fit?

      • cách đây 2 năm
    2. InfiniteProducts
      Người tổ chức Cuộc thi
      • cách đây 2 năm

      I do not know! But I would love your input. The material of the match would be subject to change based on finding the most economical way to manufacture this as a solid core match. We will likely anodize or black oxide this at the end. We just want it to be a nice finish. (All of the current ones are made out of plastic, so any metal is a significant improvement)

      • cách đây 2 năm
  • jaco01
    jaco01
    • cách đây 2 năm

    Dear colleagues, on any drawing there is no any centerline, most parts are hardly to produce without multiaxis machines or something. Briefly, your drawings are not follow any technical standard. And scale 1.5:1 is also not standard. The standard scales are 1:1, 1:2, 1:5, 1:10.
    Drear InfiniteProducts, if you need a good technical drawings and a producible parts feel free to contact us any time.

    • cách đây 2 năm
    1. jaco01
      jaco01
      • cách đây 2 năm

      Its hard but you can find internal turning tool that can do it.

      • cách đây 2 năm
    2. InfiniteProducts
      Người tổ chức Cuộc thi
      • cách đây 2 năm

      Hi jaco01 - we appreciate your input. Do you have any input on the comment I just left on the main board?

      • cách đây 2 năm
  • jaco01
    jaco01
    • cách đây 2 năm

    I suggest to put tolerance on dimension 0.4" (Component 2) beacuase it can happend that you could not screw up component 2 to the end

    • cách đây 2 năm
  • kctcmadanpur
    kctcmadanpur
    • cách đây 2 năm

    Please look at #2, thank you

    • cách đây 2 năm
  • InfiniteProducts
    Người tổ chức Cuộc thi
    • cách đây 2 năm

    It would be helpful if you look up 'Round Metal Matches' on google images or something. My goal is to redesign this made of solid metal, with two magnesium strikers instead of one and a screw on cap on the bottom where they could keep replacement wicks.

    • cách đây 2 năm
  • venugopalgttc
    venugopalgttc
    • cách đây 2 năm

    #1 Hi I am venu gopal and I am basically from mechanical design background. I am interested in your project and I am ok with money too. If you give clearance then i will start working on this project.

    • cách đây 2 năm
    1. InfiniteProducts
      Người tổ chức Cuộc thi
      • cách đây 2 năm

      It would be helpful if you look up 'Round Metal Matches' on google images or something. My goal is to redesign this made of solid metal, with two magnesium strikers instead of one and a screw on cap on the bottom where they could keep replacement wicks.

      • cách đây 2 năm
  • prasanthdeva7
    prasanthdeva7
    • cách đây 2 năm

    Sir, I have a doubt. In Component 1, If the internal hole of length 1.6 in is created, it clashes with the hole of 3.4 inch Dia. Please Clarify.

    • cách đây 2 năm

Xem thêm các bình luận

Làm thế nào để bắt đầu với cuộc thi

  • Đăng cuộc thi của bạn

    Đăng Cuộc thi của bạn Nhanh chóng và dễ dàng

  • Nhận được vô số bài dự thi

    Nhận được vô số Bài dự thi Từ khắp nơi trên thế giới

  • Trao giải cho bài dự thi tốt nhất

    Trao giải cho bài dự thi tốt nhất Download File - Đơn giản!

Đăng một cuộc thi ngay bây giờ hoặc tham gia với chúng tôi ngay hôm nay!